Oklahoma State University’s College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources has selected 102 incoming freshmen from 19 states to participate in the Freshmen in Transition (FIT) program for the 2014-2015 school year.

FIT is a residential living-learning community where students live in a suite-style dorm alongside other freshmen enrolled in CASNR. Participants are provided with opportunities and activities that foster autonomy, independence, an intellectual disposition to learning and interest in new experiences.

“FIT’s overall goal is help students transition into college by providing an atmosphere for personal and academic growth through engagement, service and networking,” said Katie Smithson, FIT coordinator.

Eleven FIT Student Academic Mentors (SAMs), former members of the program selected by an application process, will live in the CASNR Village and serve as mentors for participants.

“We are here to make sure the FIT members feel comfortable and become adjusted to college life,” said Ricki Schroeder, 2014-2015 mentor. “I loved being in FIT so much my freshman year that I wanted to come back and help new freshmen have the same great experience.”

FIT participants are determined by a competitive process based on a comprehensive review of a submitted application. To learn more about the program, visit casnr.okstate.edu.

Members of the 2014-2015 FIT program are:

Oklahoma

Ada
Kelli Case, Agribusiness
Rebekah Perkins, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Katelyn Wade, Agricultural Communications

Alex
Julie Houser, Environmental Science

Altus
Abby Abernathy, Agricultural Education
Taylor Muller, Natural Resource Ecology and Management

Alva
Courtney Mapes, Animal Science

Battiest
Bethany Harder, Agricultural Communications

Bixby
Emily Wilkinson, Animal Science

Buffalo
Bert Blasdel, Animal Science

Burlington
Jenna Maltbie, Agribusiness

Calera
Connor Hamilton, Animal Science

Chattanooga
Jake Ochsner, Agribusiness

Coalgate
Jaclyn Shirley, Agribusiness

Collinsville
Shawnee Smith, Animal Science

Edmond
Brett Brawner, Biosystems Engineering
Michael Schmidt, Plant and Soil Sciences

Faxon
Beth Theis, Agricultural Communications

Foss
Seth Kamphaus, Animal Science

Frederick
Leanne Van Der Laan, Animal Science
Liza Van Der Laan, Plant and Soil Sciences

Garber
Braden Schovanec, Agricultural Communications

Guthrie
Hope Watkins, Agricultural Communications

Holdenville
Stormy Perry, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Kellyville
Haylee Lindsey, Entomology

Lawton
Courtney Peterson, Animal Science

Norman
Melena Perry, Animal Science

Oologah
Reighly Blakley, Animal Science

Orlando
Karisa Pfeiffer, Animal Science

Ponca City
Kenneth Robinson, Animal Science

Seiling
Kaci Livingston, Agricultural Business

Skiatook
Paige Clare, Animal Science/Agricultural Education
Kristin Karleskint, Animal Science

Sweetwater
Laura Reed, Animal Science

Tulsa
Rebecca Nunes, Animal Science
Daniel Rorschach, Landscape Architecture

Watonga
Wade Webb, Agribusiness

Wister
Todd Mitchell, Biosystems Engineering

Yukon
Kayla Bonham, Food Science
Shelby Jones, Plant and Soil Sciences
Kaitlyn Morrison-Henson, Agricultural Communications/Animal Science

Arkansas

Mulberry
Rebecca Deputy, Agricultural Communications

California

Arroyo Grande
Kasey Lorance, Plant and Soil Sciences

Brawley
Taylar Dill, Animal Science

Galt
Chase Steele, Animal Science

Ladera Ranch
Adriana Brongo, Animal Science

Modesto
Morgan Anderson, Animal Science

Paso Robles
Colton Kersey, Agribusiness

Prather
Macy Perry, Animal Science

Visalia
Anthony Dragt, Animal Science

Colorado

Del Norte
Jordyn McMaster-Neely, Animal Science/Agricultural Communications

Connecticut

West Suffield
Molly Drakely, Animal Science

Illinois

Bloomington
Meghan Fitzgerald, Animal Science

Cary
Devan Groves, Animal Science

Sycamore
Joseph McCarthy, Agribusiness

Indiana

Fishers
Hannah Allaben, Animal Science

Goshen
Sarah Kezar, Animal Science

Iowa

Sioux City
Maddy Udell, Agricultural Communications

Walcott
Kathryn Friedrichs, Animal Science/Agricultural Communications

Kansas

Attica
Morgan Grigsby, Agricultural Communications

Cheney
Kallie Lampe, Agricultural Communications

Eudora
Justin Leonard, Animal Science

Johnson
Angel Molina, Agribusiness

Olathe
Olivia Taylor, Animal Science

Maryland

Queen Anne
Spencer Bramble, Animal Science

Missouri

Columbia
Carly Raetz, Animal Science

Conway
Bailea Whitehead, Agricultural Communications/Animal Science

Henley
Koby Limbach, Animal Science

Lathrop
Vanessa Troncin, Animal Science

Maryville
Taylor Husz, Animal Science

O’Fallon
Jacob Koscelny, Agricultural Business

Pilot Grove
Jared Twenter, Biosystems Engineering

Montana

Savage
Rachael Oliver, Animal Science

Nebraska

North Platte
Blake Tucker, Animal Science

New Mexico

Roswell
Kemp Kuykendall, Plant and Soil Sciences

Silver City
Kelsey Cosby, Entomology

North Dakota

Lankin
Caitlin Kratochvil, Agribusiness

Pennsylvania

Gap
Dylan Beam, Animal Science

South Dakota

Howard
Julianna Albrecht, Agricultural Communications

Texas

Allen
Alyssa Loera, Animal Science

Bellaire
Victoria Edwards, Agribusiness

Cedar Park
Lauren Janak, Animal Science

Claud
Bradley Cornell, Animal Science

Double Oak
Rachel Hergenrether, Animal Science

Frisco
Taylor Sheffield, Natural Resource Ecology and Management

Hondo
Corban Hemphill, Natural Resource Ecology and Management

Houston
Teylar Grant, Animal Science

Katy
Joseph Williams, Animal Science

Keller
Jessica Dobbs, Animal Science

Kingwood
Carly Naylor, Animal Science

Lindsay
Dalton Metzler, Animal Science

McKinney
Zach McHughes, Animal Science

North Richland Hills
Shelby Downing, Animal Science

Richardson
Clark Miller, Animal Science

San Antonio
Rilee Tidwell, Environmental Science

Seymour
Mariah Walker, Agricultural Business

Victoria
Thomas Dentler, Natural Resource Ecology and Management

Weatherford
Emily Albert, Animal Science/Agricultural Communications

Wildorado
Kelli Perkins, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Washington

Elk
Alyxandria Hanson, Agricultural Communications

Mercer Island
Maria Brondello, Animal Science

Story by Dakota Miller

Read more https://news.okstate.edu/press-releases/2896-102-selected-for-fit-program-at-osu

AdministratorOSU Extension Newsagricultural,and,animal,in,theOklahoma State University’s College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources has selected 102 incoming freshmen from 19 states to participate in the Freshmen in Transition (FIT) program for the 2014-2015 school year. FIT is a residential living-learning community where students live in a suite-style dorm alongside other freshmen...The Ozarks' most read farm newspaper, reaching more than 58,000 readers in Missouri, Arkansas and Oklahoma